Simpson.CH.Franklin.s-l1600
[…] In Hunt v. North America Stainless, No. 2012- CA-000098-MR, 2014 WL 1881891 (Ky.App. 2014) (unpublished), we reversed and remanded for additional findings of fact and a new award of attorney fees. Gregory Dwayne Hunt and his attorneys as real parties in interest (Garry R. Adams, Daniel J. Canon, Mellissa Eyre Yeagle and A. Pete Lay) argue the circuit court abused its discretion on remand by awarding $3,000 in attorney fees rather than the $37,460.05 requested. Having reviewed the record, the arguments of the parties and applicable law, we affirm.

KRS 337.385(1), specifically provides a prevailing employee may receive “such reasonable attorney’s fees as may be allowed by the court.” In interpreting a similar provision under the Kentucky Consumer Protection Act, KRS 367.220(3), the Kentucky Supreme Court determined the phrase “the court may award . . . reasonable attorney’s fees” authorized, but did not mandate, an award of attorney fees and the decision of whether to award