Simpson.CH.Franklin.s-l1600
[…] Hamlet’s contention that Allstate acted unreasonably is premised upon four flawed assumptions: 1) she was legally entitled to no-fault benefits; 2) her eligibility was confirmed by the KACP prior to assignment of her claim to Allstate; 3) no good faith basis for denying her eligibility existed; and, 4) she completely cooperated with Allstate and complied with the statutory mandates. Unfortunately for Hamlet, the record does not bear out her assumptions.

Under the express terms of KRS 304.39-210(1), benefits
become “overdue if not paid within thirty (30) days after the reparation obligor receives reasonable proof of the fact and amount of loss realized . . . .” Hamlet cites this statute in support of her allegation that any delay in payment beyond thirty days is per se unreasonable. However, we believe Hamlet’s argument misses the mark and overlooks a simple but key phrase.