ROLAND G. TAYLOR FUNERAL HOME, INC. v. COMMONWEALTH
[…] She died and the funeral home sued her son on the funeral bill and obtained a judgment lien on all real estate that the son had an interest (2002). In a third action, the Cabinet for Health and Family Services as guardians was awarded punitive damages against the estate for $38,000 in punitive damages (even though Kentucky does not permit punitive damages against a deceased defendant) and filed the second lien against the property on French Street (2004).
The Commonwealth declined to present a claim on its lien so that lien became wholly unenforceable per KRS 532.164(4). “The attorney for the Commonwealth, and not the crime victim [the Guardian here] shall prepare and file lien documents for moneys to be restored to the crime victim.” (Emphasis added.) In this case, the Cabinet stood in the shoes of the crime victim. As such, the Cabinet’s counsel was not an attorney for the Commonwealth for purposes of the statute.