- January 2011
[…] The trier of fact may infer that the evidence was intentionally and in bad faith destroyed or concealed by the party possessing it and that the evidence, if available, would be adverse to that party or favorable to his opponent. In this case, the evidence supported an inference that the Hospital intentionally and in bad faith destroyed the missing document, and so the missing evidence instruction was properly given; and (2) pursuant to KRS 411.184(3) that “In no case shall punitive damages be assessed against a principal or employer for the act of an agent or employee unless such principal or employer authorized or ratified or should have anticipated the conduct in question,” under facts at bar, there was insufficient evidence that had Hospital authorized, ratified or could have anticipated the nurse’s conduct which led to the injury of the patient, and thus the trial court erred by giving a punitive damages instruction against the Hospital.