• Click on this link for the full text of these minutes with link to full text of each decision.
[…] Ingram Trucking thereafter appealed to this Court.

KRS 413.125 states that “[A]n action for the taking, detaining, or injuring of personal property, including an action for specific recovery shall be commenced within two (2) years from the date the cause of action accrued.” KRS 413.120 provides, in pertinent part, “[T]he following actions shall be commenced within five (5) years after the cause of action accrued . . . (4) [A]n action for trespass on real or personal property.” Ingram Trucking argues that since a trespass to chattels involves the detaining or injuring of personal property, there is a conflict between the two statutes of limitations and therefore the longer statutory period applies. Troxell v. Trammell, 730 S.W.2d 525 (Ky. 1987). We disagree.