The two published decisions are below. Click on the ‘hot link’ for the case name to see entire PDF decision posted at AOC.
[…] COA, Published 10/3/2014; Opinion by Judge Nickell Affirming and Remanding to Jefferson Cir. Ct.
NICKELL, JUDGE: The question before us is whether University Medical Center, Inc. (“UMC”)—operator of University of Louisville Hospital and related facilities (“ULH”)1—is a public agency within the scope of Kentucky’s Open Records Act (“Act”).2 Two paths have been suggested to conclude UMC is a public agency. We may follow the lead of the Office of the Attorney General (“OAG”) and hold UMC is a public agency under KRS 61.870(1)(j) because it was “established, created, and controlled by a public agency[.]” Or, we may follow the Jefferson Circuit Court’s lead and hold UMC is a public agency under KRS 61.870(1)(i) because “the majority of its governing body is appointed by a public agency[.]” In contrast, UMC maintains it is a private entity, and therefore, not subject to the Act, because it was created by two private individuals representing two private healthcare providers, and the majority of its Board of Directors is elected, not appointed by anyone.