Published Court of Appeals appellate cases for this week –
[…] The trial court had denied TARC’s motion for partial summary judgment on immunity grounds. On appeal, TARC first claimed it was entitled to sovereign immunity by virtue of KRS 67C.101(2)(e), which affords a consolidated local government such as Louisville Metro the same sovereign immunity as counties, their agencies, officers and employees, as well as KRS 96A.020, which governs a transit authority’s creation and existence. In rejecting TARC’s claim of sovereign immunity, this Court concluded:
These statutes do not afford TARC sovereign immunity. KRS 96A.020(1) clearly states that TARC is “a public body corporate” with the power “to sue and be sued” and “to have and exercise, generally, all of the powers of private corporations . . . .” In Gross v. Ky. Bd.