COA 2011 Minutes for March 25, 2011 – Nos. 290 – 312
[…] 307. WORKERS COMP. EXCLUSIVE REMEDY PROVISIONS AND DISMISSAL OF CIVIL ACTION. UP THE LADDER AND REGULAR AND RECURRENT WORK.
KENNEY (MARK)
VS.
CEMEX, INC.
OPINION AFFIRMING
MOORE (PRESIDING JUDGE)
TAYLOR (CONCURS) AND WINE (CONCURS)
2010-CA-000665-MR
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
JEFFERSON
In its motion for summary judgment, Cemex argued that Kenney was barred from bringing any tort claim against it because he received workers’ compensation benefits from HS Construction’s insurance carrier. Cemex relied on the exclusivity provision of the Kentucky Workers’ Compensation Act, KRS 342.690(1). In relevant part, the exclusivity provision states:
If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death. For purposes of this section, the term “employer” shall include a “contractor” covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact secured the payment of compensation.
“The statute makes it plain that if [a company] is a contractor, it has no liability in tort to an injured employee of a subcontractor.”