Tort, insurance and civil cases:
[…] The Court concluded that the Court of Appeals erred when it determined that Ballard’s slander of title claim was governed by the one-year statute of limitations set out in KRS 413.140(1)(d), which governs actions for “libel or slander.” The Court determined that, although not specifically mentioned, slander of title claims are governed by the five-year statute of limitations set forth in KRS 413.120(7), which applies to “[a]n action for an injury to the rights of the plaintiff, not arising on contract and not  otherwise enumerated.”

The Court next addressed whether the filing of a lis pendens is protected by a qualified privilege. The Court determined that filing a lis pendens is privileged but only if the filing was “made in good faith and without actual malice.”