KING DRUGS, INC. V. REVENUE CABINET
[…] KING DRUGS, INC. V. REVENUE CABINET
REVENUE AND TAXATION:  Sales and use tax re: medical devices prescribed by licensed physician
2005-SC-000789-DG.pdf – NO. 82
PUBLISHED: REVERSING AND REMANDING
OPINION BY ABRAMSON; MINTON, SCHRODER NOT SITTING
FRANKLIN COUNTY
DATE RENDERED: 5/22/2008

The Revenue Cabinet sought judicial review of decision of Board of Tax Appeals that granted taxpayer’s request for relief concerning assessment of sales tax regarding medical items.  A 1986 amendment to former KRS 139.472, a statute exempting “prosthetic devices and physical aids” from Kentucky sales and use tax, is the focal point of the case before this Court.

KRS 139.200 imposes a sales tax on gross receipts derived from “[r]etail sales, regardless of the method of delivery, made within this Commonwealth.” Pursuant to that statute, in early 2001, the Revenue Cabinet assessed sales taxes against King Drugs, Inc., and King Home Care, Inc., (collectively “King”) of $75,342.09 and $13,253.86, respectively, for sales between April 1997 and January 2001 of medical items such as C-Pap supplies, TENS