BATES V. COM.
[…] Thus, Bates asserted that his PFO-2nd conviction should be dismissed and his sentences in the present case for possession of a handgun by a convicted felon and tampering with physical evidence should be corrected so that they are no longer enhanced by the PFO-2nd conviction.

Bates relies upon another section of KRS 532.080 in support of his present claim that his prior convictions count only as one prior felony conviction. Specifically, Bates cites KRS 532.080(4) in support of this allegation, which provides as follows:

For the purpose of determining whether a person has two (2) or more previous felony convictions, two (2) or more convictions of crime for which that person served concurrent or uninterrupted consecutive terms of imprisonment shall be deemed to be only one (1) conviction, unless one (1) of the convictions was for an offense committed while that person was imprisoned.

Bates's argument is misplaced, as KRS 532.080(4) specifically applies to instances where it is necessary to determine whether a person has had "two (2) or more previous felony convictions," as is necessary to determine a defendant's guilt on the charge of PFO-1st.