WALLACE V. WALLACE
[…] In 2006, Dad, a military police officer in the Army, received orders to relocate to Hawaii. He then petitioned a Kentucky family court to modify visitation. The TC held that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction, finding that neither Mom nor the two younger children had any contact with Kentucky since the move to Tennessee and that Kentucky could not be considered the two younger children’s home state.

Analysis:

The concept of continuing jurisdiction incorporated into the UCCJEA was adopted by Kentucky and is contained in KRS 403.824 which provides in its entirety:

(1) Except as otherwise provides in KRS 403.828, a court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with KRS 403.822 or 403.826 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:

(a) A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one (1) parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or

(b) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, child’s parents, and any other person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.

(2) A court of this state which has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under KRS 403.822.

Thus, the state having original jurisdiction over custody maintains exclusive continuing jurisdiction though the child has acquired a new home state if the general requirement of the substantial connection jurisdictional provisions are met.