TORT REPORT OF CIVIL AND INSURANCE DECISIONS:
[…] HARDIN

COMBS,
JUDGE: Sherri May and John David May appeal from a partial summary
judgment and a subsequent trial order and judgment of the Hardin Circuit
Court in favor of Sarah Holzknecht, as mother and next friend of Meghan
Holzknecht. The Mays contend that the trial court erred by concluding
that they were strictly liable under the provisions of Kentucky Revised
Statutes[s](KRS) 258.235(4), the dog-bite statute, by failing to direct a
verdict in favor of John David May at trial, and by permitting the jury
to award damages for future pain and suffering. After our review, we
affirm.

KRS 258.235(4) provides that any dog owner (and every
person who keeps or harbors the dog) “whose dog is found to have caused
damage to a person . . . shall be responsible for that damage.”2    The
trial court did not interpret the provisions of KRS 258.235 to impose
strict liability upon the keepers of dogs under all circumstances. In
fact, the court specifically rejected this notion. However, from the
undisputed facts of this case, the trial court concluded that the Mays,