PUBLISHED OPINIONS KENTUCKY SUPREME COURT JANUARY 2011
[…] Opinion of the Court by Justice Scott. All sitting; all concur.  This case involved a subrogation dispute between the insurer of a rental vehicle (National) and the insurer of a rental car driver (Progressive). At issue was: (1) whether National was the primary Basic Reparations Obligor to an injured third party; (2) whether National, having paid basic reparations benefits (BRB) to an injured third party, could employ KRS 304.39.-050 or KRS 304.39-070 to recover the paid BRB from Progressive; and (3) whether, and to what extent, National was required to comply with KRS 304.39-070.

In reversing the Court of Appeals, the Kentucky Supreme Court, applying KRS 304.39-050, held  national as the  primary obligor for BRB because National was the insurer of “the vehicle occupied by the injured person at the time of the accident.”  The Court further ruled that National could not employ KRS 304.39050 as a vehicle for recovery, but rather held that KRS 304.39-070 as National’s proper avenue of recover.  However, the Court concluded that because National did not comply with KRS 304.39-070, its case should be dismissed.