In his "care" should include groomers or folks who board dogs, too.
[…] If a renter's dog bites a guest to his apartment or in the yard, there is no dispute that the dog's owner is liable as the owner.  However, the tenant usually has inadequate funds and rarely has purchased liability insurance (renter's insurance). Thus, no compensation via insurance for injuries.

However, the following case shows that the apartment owner/landlord may be liable for his tenant's dog (and the landlord typically has either assets or insurance).

KRS 258.235(4) states that “[a]ny owner whose dog is found to have caused damage to a person, livestock, or other property shall be responsible for that damage.” KRS 258.095(5) defines an owner, “when applied to the proprietorship of a dog, includes every person having a right of property in the dog and every person who keeps or harbors the dog, or has it in his care, or permits it to remain on or about premises owned or occupied by him.”