In his "care" should include groomers or folks who board dogs, too.
[…] Kruse allowed Herindon and Robinson to keep dogs on the premises owned by him. He could have not allowed dogs on his rental property. By allowing the dogs to stay on the property, he became an “owner” pursuant to KRS 258.095(5). When the dog injured Bell, Kruse, along with Herindon and Robinson, became potentially liable for her injuries pursuant to KRS 258.235(4). These two statutes are clear and unambiguous. A plain reading shows that Kruse is an “owner” in this situation and may be to some degree liable for Bell’s injuries.

KRS 258.235(4) states that “[a]ny owner whose dog is found to have caused damage to a person, livestock, or other property shall be responsible for that damage.” KRS 258.095(5) defines an owner, “when applied to the proprietorship of a dog, includes every person having a right of property in the dog and every person who keeps or harbors the dog, or has it in his care, or permits it to remain on or about premises owned or occupied by him.”