421.  Official Immunity.  Ministerial acts vs. discretionary acts.
[…] Id. (emphasis in original). With these standards as our guide, we turn to the specific case before us.

* * *

Kentucky law is clear that a fiscal court’s acts regarding improvement of county roads are discretionary. Madison Fiscal Court v. Edester, 301 Ky. 1,  190 S.W.2d 695, 696 (1945) (“[I]t is within the discretion of the fiscal court to determine the road or roads which shall be improved and the time and method of such improvements.”); see KRS 67.080(2)(b)(“[F]iscal court shall . . . , [a]s needed, cause the construction, operation, and maintenance of all county . . . structures, grounds, roads and other property.” (emphasis added)).

* * *

Judicial reasoning cannot turn a blind eye to the practicalities of a fiscal court’s decision-making. There is a cost attributable to the installation of signs and guardrails; discretion in the allocation of taxpayer/road-fund dollars is imperative.