LAYTON V. COMMONWEALTH
[…] There was additional evidence directly linking Layton to the subject methamphetamine operation. Thus, any error committed by the trial court in this respect was harmless and does not require reversal.

Upon receiving this verdict, the trial judge told the jury that it was “sending a message” by its verdicts and that none of the defendants would be probated. He further noted that he would hear the defendants’ motions for probation but that he would not consider them. KRS 533.010(2) provides that “[b]efore imposition of a sentence of imprisonment, the court shall consider probation, probation with an alternative sentencing plan, or conditional discharge.” Whether or not a court actually grants probation or conditional discharge is a matter resting within its discretion; however, “the statute requires that probation or conditional discharge be given consideration.” Brewer v. Commonwealth, 550 S.W.2d 474, 477 (Ky. 1977).