LAYTON V. COMMONWEALTH
[…] His argument fails to acknowledge that he was actually convicted of facilitation of the manufacture of methamphetamine pursuant to KRS 506.080, which is a lesser-included offense of complicity. Chumbler v. Commonwealth, 905 S.W.2d 488, 499 (Ky. 1995). Furthermore, in Collier and Britt, the Supreme Court rejected the appellants’ arguments involving the doctrine of double jeopardy as a bar to their convictions for criminal complicity and organized crime.

KRS 506.120 clearly requires proof of a number of facts not required by KRS 506.080. For example, KRS 506.120(1) requires a person to have “the purpose to establish or maintain a criminal syndicate or to facilitate any of its activities,” a requirement not contained within KRS 506.080. According to KRS 506.080(1), if a person engages in conduct to provide someone with the means or the opportunity to commit a crime, his conduct must actually aid that party in committing the crime.