COM. V. MERRIMAN
[…] The Court of Appeals issued opposite opinions from two panels, and since this is a matter of first impression, this Court granted discretionary review on the Commonwealth’s motion. SC held that youthful offenders are not subject to the Violent Offender Statute. The decision of the Court of Appeals in Hickman v. Commonwealth is affirmed and the decision in Merriman v. Commonwealth is reversed and remanded for the review mandated by KRS 640.030(2).

The intent of the Juvenile Code was set forth by the legislature in KRS 600.010: "[P]romoting protection of children" ; that "Any child . . . under KRS Chapters 600 to 645 . . . shall have a right to treatment reasonably calculated to bring about an improvement in his condition ; "providing each child a safe and nurturing home"; and that "all parties are assured prompt and fair hearings," plus other specific intentions. With these goals in mind, KRS Chapter 640, Youthful Offenders, must be read for its purpose as well.